Other Books
A mixed bag of remnants of old collections, things I picked up while looking for other things, etc.
1. Of Mice and Men (dramatised version)
John Steinbeck, Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts (New York. Covici & Friede, 1937). First issue (?), with dust jacket reviews for the play, not for the book. Ahearn mentions an earlier issue, without reviews on the back cover, but - if it ever existed - no copies of this appear to be extant. Top edge blue (somewhat faded and with a bit of damage). The endpapers are faded, and there is some running of the glue in the gutters of the cover (inside and out). The spine of the dust jacket is slightly faded and quite badly chipped, with some loss of lettering. Price $450. CLICK HERE to order or request more information. |
2. A Christmas Carol
DICKENS, CHARLES, A Christmas Carol. First edition. "STAVE I". Yellow endpapers. Click here for further details and price. Contact me for further details. |
3. Little Orphan Annie
GRAYE,
HAROLD, Little Orphan Annie in the Circus. Cupples and Leon,
1927. With one of Graye's handpainted watercolour dedications on the front
flyleaf. Very good, with a slight tear to the dedication and just one
page (right, above) where a child has begun colouring in with a crayon. Price $350. Contact me for further details. |
More...
| ANONYMOUS,
Abrege du Cayer des Deliberations de l'Assemblee Generale des Communautes
du Pays de Provence. Chez la Veuve de J. David & Esprit David
(Aix, 1764, 1765, 1755 and 1766). Bound As one volume. Leather binding,
with ornate gilt spine. FIRST EDITIONS. The title on the spine gives the
dates 1763-1766, but in fact this book contains, bound together, the minutes
of the assembly of Provence for the following four sessions: commencing
January 23rd, 1764; commencing February 4th, 1765; commencing November
11th, 1965; and commencing November 16th, 1766. Bound together in one
volume. Each set of minutes is separately paginated, with a separate title
page and index. 3/4" chip to top of spine, and spine cracked internally.
Otherwise in very good condition, and with the bookplate of the Marquis
of Clapiers. Considering the fate that was not so long afterwards to befall
the French aristocracy, this is a very interesting provenance. Price
$280. Contact me for further
details. |
ANONYMOUS,
Lettres d'une Peruvienne, together with Lettres d'Aza ou d'un Peruvien.
Aux Depens du Delaisse (Amsterdam, 1751). Small octavo. An early edition
in very good condition. In two parts, bound together as one volume, each
separately paginated (240 pp. and 124 pp., respectively). Leather binding,
gilt spine (slightly faded). Front hinge partly split, but firm. Contents
basically very clean and bright. Marbled endpapers fine, but light foxing
to other free endpapers. Price $85. Contact
me for further details. |
|
BENNETT,
H.S., English Books and Readers, 1475-1640. Three volumes. Cambridge
University Press (1969, 1965 and 1970). Volume one is the revised second
edition, the other two are first editions. A seminal work, and the standard
study in the field of early printing. Near-fine in dust jackets. Price
$225. Contact me for further
details. |
BROWNING,
ROBERT, The Ring and the Book. Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. First
edition, first issue, with volume 2 in Arabic numerals on the spine (the
rest are in Roman numerals). There seems to be a lot of confusion about
which volume(s) should be in Arabic numerals and which in Roman. Later
issues were either all in Roman numerals or all in Arabic, and a lot of
dealers appear to have jumbled them around in an attempt to claim that
they are first issues. However, this combination corresponds to that of
the presentation copies signed byBrowning, so that should settle the matter.
Green cloth cover, with brown endpapers. A lovely little set, in excellent
condition. Slight bump to the edge of the cover of volume four, but otherwise
very bright and tight. A couple of minor repairs to small tears (not affecting
text). Price $225. Contact
me for further details. |
DEMAISON,
ANDRE, Le Livre des Betes qu'on Appelle Sauvages. Bernard Grasset
(Paris, June 17, 1929). FIRST EDITION. Half-leather, marbled boards. Very
good. Some wear to leather spine, but gilt title clearly legible. Very
slight browning of the edges of some of the pages. The copyright page
states that a total of 536 numbered and lettered copies were printed in
a variety of formats. This copy is from the first print run following
these presentation and commemorative copies. The book contains five sections,
one devoted to Ouara the lion, one to Kho-Kho the marabou stork, one to
a human child, Nontap, raised by an elephant, one to Poupah the elephant
and one to Tan the antelope. A kind of French Kipling, set in Africa.
Price $45. Contact
me for further details. |
DICKENS, CHARLES, Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Conducted
by Charles Dickens. First edition. 19 volumes, complete. London: Bradbury
and Evans, 1850-1859. Half-leather, marbled boards. In addition to editing
Household Words , Dickens wrote or co-authored about a hundred
articles for it. His shortest novel, Hard Times , was also published
here. The complete set of Household Words gives an extraordinary
insight into the life and thought of the mid nineteenth century. A set
like this - complete and in fine condition - is hard to come by. Price
$1200. Contact me for further
details. |
ECO,
UMBERTO The Name of the Rose. Harcourt Brace, 1983. This is the
true first, with "First edition" on the copyright page. It is in fine
condition in a very good dust jacket that has two small (quarter-inch)
closed tears. This is an interesting association copy. It belonged to
the Hollywood and Broadway producer Allen Carr, who died in 1999. Carr,
best remembered for the film "Grease" was apparently interested in making
a film of this book, and there is a memo to Carr laid into the book telling
him that the film rights had already been sold. Personally, I enjoyed
the film, starring Sean Connery, almost as much as the book, and it has
a happier ending - the girl doesn't get burned! I wonder how it would
have turned out if Carr had been a bit quicker off the mark and secured
the film rights. Price $150. Contact
me for further details. |
GRAY,
THOMAS Odes by Mr. Gray. Price one shilling. London, Strawberry-Hill,
for R. & J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1757. Turn of the (19th) century
leather binding, with a custom-made slipcase. Slight foxing, but otherwise
in excellent condition, with very wide margins and complete with the rare
half-title (often missing). This is a historic work, being the first publication
from the Strawberry-Hill press. Price $750. Contact
me for further details. |
GRAY,
THOMAS The Works of Thomas Gray. London, William Bulmer, Shakspeare
Press, for John Porter, 1814. Two volumes, quarto. A very handsome pair
of volumes, in their original leather bindings, with marbled endpapers
and page edges. Slight cracking of the hinges, but altogether sturdy and
in excellent condition. The first volume is reprinted from William Mason's
original (1768) edition of Gray's works, published some years after Gray's
death, together with Mason's "memoirs of his life and writings" . The
second volume, however, consists of material which Gray had bequeathed
to Mason, who did not publish it, but bequeathed it in turn to Stonhewer,
who in turn bequeathed it to Pembroke Hall, Cambridge (Gray's college).
The college then called on Thomas James Mathias to edit it for publication,
and the second volume is the fruits of his labours. Thus this is the first
complete edition of Gray's works, containing previously unpublished poems
and Gray's observations on a number of subjects, ranging from poetic technique
to the works of Plato and Linnaeus. The first volume also contains a facsimile
of Gray's famous "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard". A milestone
edition of Gray's work. Price $500. Contact
me for further details. |
GRUEL
& ENGELMANN, editors, Paroissien de la Renaissance. Paris,
Gruel/Engelmann, 1883. 631 pages. A monolithographic missal, with five
full-page lithographs, and each page of text enclosed in a lithographic
border - each page bearing a different design, based on the illuminated
borders of 15th century missals. The edges are (somehow!) both gilt and
marbled and the endpapers are lined with brown silk. The book is in a
classically simple and elegant ribbed and giltstamped leather binding,
and the whole sits in a custom-built case (somewhat worn). There is some
slight browning to pages 37-57, otherwise the book is in fine condition.
Price $250. Contact
me for further details. |
HARRISON,
JOHN, Oure Tounis Colledge. Sketches of the History of the Old College
of Edinburgh. William Blackwood and Sons (Edinburgh and London, 1884).
Octavo. First edition. Original dark red cloth, with gilt lettering and
black endpapers. 166 pages + 47 pages of advertisements. A near-fine copy.
Scarce in this condition. Price $100. Contact
me for further details. |
HAYWOOD,
CHARLES, A bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong
(Dover, 1961). Two volumes. Very good plus in like dust jackets. Short
tear and crumpling of top left-hand corner of front cover of dust jacket
to volume two, light staining to page edges, but overall a very handsome
set of the authoritative second edition (revised). Price
$125. Contact me for further
details. |
HOMER,
Ilias, Venice, Burgofranchus, 1536, and Odyssea, Venice,
Burgofranchus, 1537. A companion set of the Iliad and the Odyssey in 16th-century
Latin editions. Contemporary-style vellum bindings, some light dampstaining,
otherwise in very good condition. Price $1850 (two
volumes). Contact me for
further details. |
[LINCOLN,
ABRAHAM, SEWARD, WILLIAM, ET AL.], Message of the President of the
United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the
Third Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress. Volume One
[complete in itself]. Government Printing Office (Washington 1862). First
edition. Consists of Lincoln's Address to the Senate and House of Representatives
(December 1st, 1862) and Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs. Very good
plus. Price $150. Contact
me for further details. |
MALINOWSKI,
BRONISLAW, Sex and Repression in Savage Society. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner
& Co. (London, 1927). First edition. Octavo. 285 pages + 15 pages
of advertisements. Original bluey-green cloth. Spine faded and chipped,
but gilt lettering still bright and clear. Japanese stamps on half-title
and rear pastedown, slight browning of pages, but very good overall. Price
$50. Contact me for further
details. |
MARCUSE,
HERBERT, Eros and Civilization. Beacon Press (Boston, 1955).
Octavo. FIRST EDITION. Very good plus internally in a very good dust jacket,
with a few small chips. Small previous owner's inscription on front free
endpaper. Price $50. Contact
me for further details. |
MEUNIER,
RAYMOND, Le Hachich. Essai sur la Psychologie des Paradis Ephemeres.
Biblioteque de Psychologie Experimentale et de Metapsychie (Paris, 1909).
First edition. Uncommon. In wraps. The 78th volume in the series, but
probably of more interest to collectors of the literature of hashish than
to collectors of the series. Very good, with plates intact. Slight chips
to spine and internal repair to cracked spine. Price
$85. Contact me for further
details. |
MEYELIN,
MATHIAS, Compendium Sacro Sanctae Theologiae Moralis (1630).
MANUSCRIPT, written in a clear 17th century hand, with some fading of
ink and scattered light foxing, but in a very good state of readability.
159 numbered leaves. Meyelin was evidently a Jesuit, and based his work
on Jesuit sources, referred to liberally throughout the text. Price
$1050. Contact me for further
details. |
MURRAY,
MARGARET A., Egyptian Religious Poetry. John Murray (London,
1949). The Wisdom of the East Series. First edition. Very good in very
good dust jacket. Price $35. Contact
me for further details. |
SCHILLER,
FRIEDRICH, Don Carlos, Infant von Spanien. Georg Joachem Goschen
(Leipzig, 1801). 480 pages. Small octavo. Worn leather binding, front
board has been relaid (traces of glue visible), and somewhat inexpert
repair to torn front free endpaper. Otherwise a very nice copy with two
title pages at the front (one for volume one, which comprises acts 1-3,
and one for volume two, which comprises acts 4 and 5. The pagination is
continuous. Facing each title page is an engraving. Light foxing, but
basically very good. Price $85. Contact
me for further details. |
TALLEY,
THOMAS W., Negro Folk Rhymes, Wise and Otherwise. With a Study.
Macmillan (New York, 1922). First edition. Original dark blue cloth. Very
good indeed, with some slight scuffing of the edges of the boards. Price
$120. Contact me for further
details. |
TUER,
ANDREW W., Forgotten Children's Books. Leadenhall Press (London,
1898-9). FIRST EDITION in original gilt cloth. Near-fine, with the scarce
message from the author tipped in and a genuine specimen of Dutch paper
tipped in on page 8. Price $95. Contact
me for further details. |
WILLIAMS,
MONIER, Non-Christian Religious Systems: Hinduism. Society for Promoting
Christian Knowledge (London, 1877). FIRST EDITION. Very good, with
frontispiece map. Spine slightly chipped and age-darkened. Gilt lettering
still very clear. Price $60. Contact
me for further details. |
Where appropriate, books are stored and sold in mylar or rice paper protective covers.
Please contact me with your wants and queries.