e-mail                          home

                                            Other Books

 

A mixed bag of remnants of old collections, things I picked up while looking for other things, etc.

1. Of Mice and Men (dramatised version)

John Steinbeck, Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts (New York. Covici & Friede, 1937). First issue (?), with dust jacket reviews for the play, not for the book. Ahearn mentions an earlier issue, without reviews on the back cover, but - if it ever existed - no copies of this appear to be extant. Top edge blue (somewhat faded and with a bit of damage). The endpapers are faded, and there is some running of the glue in the gutters of the cover (inside and out). The spine of the dust jacket is slightly faded and quite badly chipped, with some loss of lettering.

Price $450. CLICK HERE to order or request more information.

 

2. A Christmas Carol

 

DICKENS, CHARLES, A Christmas Carol. First edition. "STAVE I". Yellow endpapers. Click here for further details and price.

Contact me for further details.

 

 

3. Little Orphan Annie

GRAYE, HAROLD, Little Orphan Annie in the Circus. Cupples and Leon, 1927. With one of Graye's handpainted watercolour dedications on the front flyleaf. Very good, with a slight tear to the dedication and just one page (right, above) where a child has begun colouring in with a crayon.
Price $350. Contact me for further details.

 

More...

ANONYMOUS, Abrege du Cayer des Deliberations de l'Assemblee Generale des Communautes du Pays de Provence. Chez la Veuve de J. David & Esprit David (Aix, 1764, 1765, 1755 and 1766). Bound As one volume. Leather binding, with ornate gilt spine. FIRST EDITIONS. The title on the spine gives the dates 1763-1766, but in fact this book contains, bound together, the minutes of the assembly of Provence for the following four sessions: commencing January 23rd, 1764; commencing February 4th, 1765; commencing November 11th, 1965; and commencing November 16th, 1766. Bound together in one volume. Each set of minutes is separately paginated, with a separate title page and index. 3/4" chip to top of spine, and spine cracked internally. Otherwise in very good condition, and with the bookplate of the Marquis of Clapiers. Considering the fate that was not so long afterwards to befall the French aristocracy, this is a very interesting provenance.  Price $280. Contact me for further details.
ANONYMOUS, Lettres d'une Peruvienne, together with Lettres d'Aza ou d'un Peruvien. Aux Depens du Delaisse (Amsterdam, 1751). Small octavo. An early edition in very good condition. In two parts, bound together as one volume, each separately paginated (240 pp. and 124 pp., respectively). Leather binding, gilt spine (slightly faded). Front hinge partly split, but firm. Contents basically very clean and bright. Marbled endpapers fine, but light foxing to other free endpapers. Price $85. Contact me for further details.

 

BENNETT, H.S., English Books and Readers, 1475-1640. Three volumes. Cambridge University Press (1969, 1965 and 1970). Volume one is the revised second edition, the other two are first editions. A seminal work, and the standard study in the field of early printing. Near-fine in dust jackets. Price $225. Contact me for further details.
BROWNING, ROBERT, The Ring and the Book. Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. First edition, first issue, with volume 2 in Arabic numerals on the spine (the rest are in Roman numerals). There seems to be a lot of confusion about which volume(s) should be in Arabic numerals and which in Roman. Later issues were either all in Roman numerals or all in Arabic, and a lot of dealers appear to have jumbled them around in an attempt to claim that they are first issues. However, this combination corresponds to that of the presentation copies signed byBrowning, so that should settle the matter. Green cloth cover, with brown endpapers. A lovely little set, in excellent condition. Slight bump to the edge of the cover of volume four, but otherwise very bright and tight. A couple of minor repairs to small tears (not affecting text). Price $225. Contact me for further details.
DEMAISON, ANDRE, Le Livre des Betes qu'on Appelle Sauvages. Bernard Grasset (Paris, June 17, 1929). FIRST EDITION. Half-leather, marbled boards. Very good. Some wear to leather spine, but gilt title clearly legible. Very slight browning of the edges of some of the pages. The copyright page states that a total of 536 numbered and lettered copies were printed in a variety of formats. This copy is from the first print run following these presentation and commemorative copies. The book contains five sections, one devoted to Ouara the lion, one to Kho-Kho the marabou stork, one to a human child, Nontap, raised by an elephant, one to Poupah the elephant and one to Tan the antelope. A kind of French Kipling, set in Africa. Price $45. Contact me for further details.
DICKENS, CHARLES, Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. First edition. 19 volumes, complete. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850-1859. Half-leather, marbled boards. In addition to editing Household Words , Dickens wrote or co-authored about a hundred articles for it. His shortest novel, Hard Times , was also published here. The complete set of Household Words gives an extraordinary insight into the life and thought of the mid nineteenth century. A set like this - complete and in fine condition - is hard to come by. Price $1200. Contact me for further details.
ECO, UMBERTO The Name of the Rose. Harcourt Brace, 1983. This is the true first, with "First edition" on the copyright page. It is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket that has two small (quarter-inch) closed tears. This is an interesting association copy. It belonged to the Hollywood and Broadway producer Allen Carr, who died in 1999. Carr, best remembered for the film "Grease" was apparently interested in making a film of this book, and there is a memo to Carr laid into the book telling him that the film rights had already been sold. Personally, I enjoyed the film, starring Sean Connery, almost as much as the book, and it has a happier ending - the girl doesn't get burned! I wonder how it would have turned out if Carr had been a bit quicker off the mark and secured the film rights. Price $150. Contact me for further details.
GRAY, THOMAS Odes by Mr. Gray. Price one shilling. London, Strawberry-Hill, for R. & J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1757. Turn of the (19th) century leather binding, with a custom-made slipcase. Slight foxing, but otherwise in excellent condition, with very wide margins and complete with the rare half-title (often missing). This is a historic work, being the first publication from the Strawberry-Hill press. Price $750. Contact me for further details.
GRAY, THOMAS The Works of Thomas Gray. London, William Bulmer, Shakspeare Press, for John Porter, 1814. Two volumes, quarto. A very handsome pair of volumes, in their original leather bindings, with marbled endpapers and page edges. Slight cracking of the hinges, but altogether sturdy and in excellent condition. The first volume is reprinted from William Mason's original (1768) edition of Gray's works, published some years after Gray's death, together with Mason's "memoirs of his life and writings" . The second volume, however, consists of material which Gray had bequeathed to Mason, who did not publish it, but bequeathed it in turn to Stonhewer, who in turn bequeathed it to Pembroke Hall, Cambridge (Gray's college). The college then called on Thomas James Mathias to edit it for publication, and the second volume is the fruits of his labours. Thus this is the first complete edition of Gray's works, containing previously unpublished poems and Gray's observations on a number of subjects, ranging from poetic technique to the works of Plato and Linnaeus. The first volume also contains a facsimile of Gray's famous "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard". A milestone edition of Gray's work. Price $500. Contact me for further details.
GRUEL & ENGELMANN, editors, Paroissien de la Renaissance. Paris, Gruel/Engelmann, 1883. 631 pages. A monolithographic missal, with five full-page lithographs, and each page of text enclosed in a lithographic border - each page bearing a different design, based on the illuminated borders of 15th century missals. The edges are (somehow!) both gilt and marbled and the endpapers are lined with brown silk. The book is in a classically simple and elegant ribbed and giltstamped leather binding, and the whole sits in a custom-built case (somewhat worn). There is some slight browning to pages 37-57, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Price $250. Contact me for further details.
HARRISON, JOHN, Oure Tounis Colledge. Sketches of the History of the Old College of Edinburgh. William Blackwood and Sons (Edinburgh and London, 1884). Octavo. First edition. Original dark red cloth, with gilt lettering and black endpapers. 166 pages + 47 pages of advertisements. A near-fine copy. Scarce in this condition. Price $100. Contact me for further details.
HAYWOOD, CHARLES, A bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong (Dover, 1961). Two volumes. Very good plus in like dust jackets. Short tear and crumpling of top left-hand corner of front cover of dust jacket to volume two, light staining to page edges, but overall a very handsome set of the authoritative second edition (revised). Price $125. Contact me for further details.
HOMER, Ilias, Venice, Burgofranchus, 1536, and Odyssea, Venice, Burgofranchus, 1537. A companion set of the Iliad and the Odyssey in 16th-century Latin editions. Contemporary-style vellum bindings, some light dampstaining, otherwise in very good condition. Price $1850 (two volumes). Contact me for further details.
[LINCOLN, ABRAHAM, SEWARD, WILLIAM, ET AL.], Message of the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Third Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress. Volume One [complete in itself]. Government Printing Office (Washington 1862). First edition. Consists of Lincoln's Address to the Senate and House of Representatives (December 1st, 1862) and Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs. Very good plus. Price $150. Contact me for further details.
MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW, Sex and Repression in Savage Society. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. (London, 1927). First edition. Octavo. 285 pages + 15 pages of advertisements. Original bluey-green cloth. Spine faded and chipped, but gilt lettering still bright and clear. Japanese stamps on half-title and rear pastedown, slight browning of pages, but very good overall. Price $50. Contact me for further details.
MARCUSE, HERBERT, Eros and Civilization. Beacon Press (Boston, 1955). Octavo. FIRST EDITION. Very good plus internally in a very good dust jacket, with a few small chips. Small previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Price $50. Contact me for further details.
MEUNIER, RAYMOND, Le Hachich. Essai sur la Psychologie des Paradis Ephemeres. Biblioteque de Psychologie Experimentale et de Metapsychie (Paris, 1909). First edition. Uncommon. In wraps. The 78th volume in the series, but probably of more interest to collectors of the literature of hashish than to collectors of the series. Very good, with plates intact. Slight chips to spine and internal repair to cracked spine. Price $85. Contact me for further details.
MEYELIN, MATHIAS, Compendium Sacro Sanctae Theologiae Moralis (1630). MANUSCRIPT, written in a clear 17th century hand, with some fading of ink and scattered light foxing, but in a very good state of readability. 159 numbered leaves. Meyelin was evidently a Jesuit, and based his work on Jesuit sources, referred to liberally throughout the text. Price $1050. Contact me for further details.
MURRAY, MARGARET A., Egyptian Religious Poetry. John Murray (London, 1949). The Wisdom of the East Series. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price $35. Contact me for further details.
SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH, Don Carlos, Infant von Spanien. Georg Joachem Goschen (Leipzig, 1801). 480 pages. Small octavo. Worn leather binding, front board has been relaid (traces of glue visible), and somewhat inexpert repair to torn front free endpaper. Otherwise a very nice copy with two title pages at the front (one for volume one, which comprises acts 1-3, and one for volume two, which comprises acts 4 and 5. The pagination is continuous. Facing each title page is an engraving. Light foxing, but basically very good. Price $85. Contact me for further details.
TALLEY, THOMAS W., Negro Folk Rhymes, Wise and Otherwise. With a Study. Macmillan (New York, 1922). First edition. Original dark blue cloth. Very good indeed, with some slight scuffing of the edges of the boards. Price $120. Contact me for further details.
TUER, ANDREW W., Forgotten Children's Books. Leadenhall Press (London, 1898-9). FIRST EDITION in original gilt cloth. Near-fine, with the scarce message from the author tipped in and a genuine specimen of Dutch paper tipped in on page 8. Price $95. Contact me for further details.
WILLIAMS, MONIER, Non-Christian Religious Systems: Hinduism. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (London, 1877). FIRST EDITION. Very good, with frontispiece map. Spine slightly chipped and age-darkened. Gilt lettering still very clear. Price $60. Contact me for further details.

 

 

Where appropriate, books are stored and sold in mylar or rice paper protective covers.

Please contact me with your wants and queries.

 


Even if you don't buy anything here, if you find this site of any interest,
do help support it by clicking on one of the links above. If you own a
website and would like to increase its traffic, click on the following link.
CategoryClicks.com

                                             e-mail                home               next